The Beacon challenges the Academy#039;s choices

by Beacon Staff • January 30, 2008

We at The Beacon respect the Academy and their nominations-but, of course, we don't quite see things the same way. In the bizarre event that we broke into an Academy member's L.A. mansion and stole two nomination ballots, this is what they would look like. Actually, it's unfortunate that we didn't think of that idea before ballots were mailed in.

Best Picture:

The Acadmy:

*Atonement

*Juno

*Michael Clayton

*No Country for Old Men

*There Will Be Blood

Nick McCarthy:

*Day Night/Day Night

*I'm Not There

*The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters

*Persepolis

*12:08 East of Bucharest

Harry Vaughn:

*Atonement

*Lust, Caution

*No Country for Old Men

*Persepolis

*Ratatouille

Best Director:

The Acadmy:

*Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

*Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

*Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton

*Jason Reitman, Juno

*Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Nick McCarthy:

*Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

*Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

*Tsai Ming-Liang, I Don't Want to Sleep Alone

*Todd Haynes, I'm Not There

*Corneliu Porumboiu, 12:08 East of Bucharest

Harry Vaughn:

*Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

*Werner Herzog, Rescue Dawn

*Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

*David Fincher, Zodiac

*Sarah Polley, Away from Her

Best Actor:

The Acadmy:

*George Clooney, Michael Clayton

*Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

*Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

*Viggo Mortenson, Eastern Promises

*Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah

Nick McCarthy:

*Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

*Brad Pitt, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

*Pat Healy, The Great World of Sound

*Viggo Mortenson, Eastern Promises

*Gordon Pinsent, Away From Her

Harry Vaughn:

*Christian Bale, Rescue Dawn

*Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

*Glen Hansard, Once

*Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah

*Brad Pitt, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Actress:

The Acadmy:

*Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age

*Julie Christie, Away From Her

*Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose

*Laura Linney, The Savages

*Ellen Page, Juno

Nick McCarthy:

*Julie Christie, Away From Her

*Kate Dickie, Red Road

*Laura Linney, The Savages

*Keri Russell, Waitress

*Wei Tang, Lust, Caution

Harry Vaughn:

*Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

*Julie Christie, Away from Her

*Marina Hands, Lady Chatterley

*Ellen Page, Juno

*Wei Tang, Lust, Caution

Best Supporting Actor:

The Acadmy:

*Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

*Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

*Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson's War

*Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild

*Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

Nick McCarthy:

*Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

*Philip Bosco, The Savages

*Irfan Khan, The Namesake

*Louis Garrel, Dans Paris

*Edward Sanders, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Harry Vaughn:

*Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

*Jeremy Davies, Rescue Dawn

*Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild

*Ifran Kahn, The Namesake

*Paul Rudd, Knocked Up

Best Supporting Actress:

The Acadmy:

*Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There

*Ruby Dee, American Gangster

*Saoirse Ronan, Atonement

*Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone

*Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Nick McCarthy:

*Charlotte Gainsbourg, I'm Not There

*Emily Mortimer, Lars and the Real Girl

*Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone

*Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

*Tabu, The Namesake

Harry Vaughn:

*Olympia Dukakis, Away from Her

*Leslie Mann, Knocked Up

*Vanessa Redgrave, Atonement

*Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone

*Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Best Original Screenplay:

The Acadmy:

*Brad Bird, Ratatouille

*Diablo Cody, Juno

*Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton

*Tamara Jenkins, The Savages

*Nancy Oliver, Lars and the Real Girl

Nick McCarthy:

*Brad Bird, Ratatouille

*Todd Haynes and Oren Moverman, I'm Not There

*Chistopher Honoreacute;, Dans Paris

*Jafar Panahi and Shadmehr Rastin, Offside

*Corneliu Porumboiu, 12:08 East of Bucharest

Harry Vaughn:

*Brad Bird, Ratatouille

*Judd Apatow, Knocked Up

*Diablo Cody, Juno

*Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton

*Steven Knight, Eastern Promises

Best Adapted Screenplay:

The Acadmy:

*Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

*Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

*Christopher Hampton, Atonement

*Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Nick McCarthy:

*Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

*Christopher Hampton, Atonement

*Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

*Sarah Polley, Away From Her

*Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Parannoud, Persepolis

Harry Vaughn:

*Christopher Hampton, Atonement

*Aaron Sorkin, Charlie Wilson's War

*Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

*Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Parannoud, Persepolis

*James Vanderbuilt, Zodiac